General Informations
There are several types of visas for visitors to Dubai.

Nationals of “Israel” may not enter the U.A.E.

A penalty charge of Dh 100 per day is imposed on visitors who overstay.
For nationalities that require a sponsor, airlines may seek confirmation that the sponsor is holding a valid visa for the incoming visitor.
AGCC Citizens
Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa.

AGCC Residents
AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry. Visitors who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible for this visa. Employees from the labour and servant categories are not eligible for this type of visa.

Citizens of Western Europe and Pacific Rim
Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in the United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE. Currently, it has been decided to postpone the implementation of the new regulation as far as Malta and Cyprus are concerned. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days The visa is renewable for a total stay of 90 days for a fee of Dhs 500.

Entry Service PermitAn Entry Service Permit applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, enquirers requested by any of the establishments/companies operating in the UAE assumed to carry out an urgent task. Such visa is also availed to nationalities authorised to obtain a tourist visa, as per the Ministerial Council's decision.

This visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport which should be valid for at least three months. This type of entry permit will only be issued as urgent at a fee of
Dhs 220. As of January 2003, no more normal entry service permits will be issued.

The Entry Service Permit holder may enter and depart the U.A.E through any airport.

Visit Visas
The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long term business visits.

It requires the sponsorship of any U.A.E. resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. A refundable
Dh 2,000 guarantee from expatriates who wish to sponsor distant relatives will be imposed.

This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue.

The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of upto 90 days. A fee of
Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and arrival details and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport which should be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of
Dhs 100 for obtaining a visit visa. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

 

Tourist Visas
A special category of visas under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Kingston, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta, Cyprus.

The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is Dhs 100. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

Multiple Entry Visas
Multiple-entry Visas are availed to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments, and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is Dh 1,000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. The visa would be stamped on the passport.

German citizens
German citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dhs 1,500.

US citizens
US citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassies in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visa. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months a visit.

Transit Visas
This is a special type of visa which applies to passengers passing through UAE airports.

For those who will travel Emirates Airlines can be arrange by the airlines itself. But for those flying through another Airlines, they have to contact directly the Marhaba Services.
Contact details is provided herewith:
Marhaba Services
Tel: 2164629 (Visa Section)
Tel: 2062709 (Main Office in the Airport)
E-mail: marhaba@emirates.com

Passengers can travel without prior arrangement of transit visa. As soon as they arrive at the airport they have to approach any of the Marhaba staff and they will be guided to the Marhaba Visa counter for any arrangement.

There are various charges like if they only want to use the Marhaba Lounge at the Airport they have to pay
US$ 17.00/four hours & US$50.00 if outside the Airport.

96-hour Visa for Transit Passengers
Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 5 hours are eligible for obtaining a 96-hour transit visa to go on a city tour of Dubai.

Passengers planning to go on the city tours have to approach the City Tours Desk in the Arrivals Lounge to make a booking for one of the several tours on offer against a nominal fee ranging from
Dhs 95 – Dhs 115 for adults and Dhs 65 for children. This facility will be granted on a case-by-case basis. The visa is issued free but the tour service is chargeable as above.

Issuance date: 01st of December 2003